#
buy premium
Walter Brennan

Walter Brennan

Birthday: 25 July 1894, Lynn, Massachusetts, USA
Birth Name: Walter Andrew Brennan
Height: 183 cm

In many ways the most successful and familiar character actor of American sound films and the only actor to date to win three Oscars for Best Supporting Actor, Walter Brennan attended college in Cambr ...Show More

Walter Brennan
When I see a good western . . . I just sit there. I was thrilled with Red River (1948), because I be Show more When I see a good western . . . I just sit there. I was thrilled with Red River (1948), because I believed in it, [John Wayne] was so good, I believed in him. Hide
[in 1964] I'm too old not to be a religious fella. It appears we are losing something a lot of peopl Show more [in 1964] I'm too old not to be a religious fella. It appears we are losing something a lot of people made a lot of sacrifices for. Hide
[Advice to young actors] Go ahead and learn how to act, but don't get caught at it. [Advice to young actors] Go ahead and learn how to act, but don't get caught at it.
I never made a movie I would not take my family to see. I never made a movie I would not take my family to see.
Walter Brennan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (13)
Putlocker