#
buy premium
Sidney Poitier

Sidney Poitier

Birthday: 20 February 1927, Miami, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Sidney L. Poitier
Height: 189 cm

A native of Cat Island, The Bahamas (though born in Miami during a mainland visit by his parents), Poitier grew up in poverty as the son of farmers Evelyn (Outten) and Reginald James Poitier, who also ...Show More

Sidney Poitier
We all suffer from the preoccupation that there exists ... in the loved one, perfection. We all suffer from the preoccupation that there exists ... in the loved one, perfection.
[from Sidney Poitier's speech about Widmark at the D. W. Griffith Award for Life Achievement] The ge Show more [from Sidney Poitier's speech about Widmark at the D. W. Griffith Award for Life Achievement] The generosity of spirit that lights his way will also warm your heart... Hide
I decided in my life that I would do nothing that did not reflect positively on my father's life. I decided in my life that I would do nothing that did not reflect positively on my father's life.
[saluting film writers and directors, at the Oscars, 2002] They knew the odds that stood against the Show more [saluting film writers and directors, at the Oscars, 2002] They knew the odds that stood against them. Still those filmmakers persevered, speaking through their art to the best in all of us. And I benefited from their effort. The industry benefited from their effort. America benefited from their effort. And, in many ways, the world has also benefited from their effort. Hide
[re writer/director Richard Brooks ] He was both intense and very feeling, very human. He had a wond Show more [re writer/director Richard Brooks ] He was both intense and very feeling, very human. He had a wonderful, wonderful sense of other people. He was not particularly enamored of himself. He was the kind off guy who had a sense of fairness, and he employed that sense in his life, and in his work, so that some people were surprised at him, some people deeply loved him, and some people were just put off by him. Hide
Sidney Poitier's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (53) as Director (4)
Putlocker