#
buy premium
Scoot McNairy

Scoot McNairy

Birthday: 11 November 1977, Dallas, Texas, USA
Birth Name: John Marcus Mcnairy
Height: 174 cm

During the early 2000s, actor Scoot McNairy quickly came to specialize in portrayals of colorful and individualistic young men with a slightly rebellious edge. McNairy began during the early to mid-20 ...Show More

Scoot McNairy
I've been asked, 'What was your big break?' I don't feel like I've had a big break. It's been a slow Show more I've been asked, 'What was your big break?' I don't feel like I've had a big break. It's been a slow, slow break. I want my career to grow gradually. There's still so much for me to learn. I'm just trying to take these opportunities to get better at what I'm doing. Hide
[on playing Frankie in 'Killing Them Softly'] The accent was something I sort of made up. My own tak Show more [on playing Frankie in 'Killing Them Softly'] The accent was something I sort of made up. My own take on a Boston accent I guess. I worked really hard on that character, probably more so than I've worked on some other ones, and maybe that was because I felt there was a lot more riding on it. Hide
[on the prospect of stardom] I'm really not thinking too much about that. I'm trying to take good sc Show more [on the prospect of stardom] I'm really not thinking too much about that. I'm trying to take good scripts with good stories, and figure out where I fit into those stories. Whether I want to stick around with character roles or be a leading man isn't clear. Leading roles are something that I think is around the corner for me, but financing is always a very important aspect. I don't know if my name is valuable enough at this point that people are going to put $20 million on a film with me as the lead. Hide
[performing Jesse in 'Touchy Feely'] I think I'm incredibly distanced from a character like that. I' Show more [performing Jesse in 'Touchy Feely'] I think I'm incredibly distanced from a character like that. I'm not somebody who's thirty or thirty-one and lost. I'm very specific in what I want in my life, and I'm going after it, whereas Jesse is more like, 'Whatever happens happens. Who cares?'. I personally have never felt that way. Hide
Scoot McNairy's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (48)
Putlocker