#
buy premium
Salman Khan

Salman Khan

Birthday: 27 December 1965, Indore, Madhya Pradesh, India
Birth Name: Abdul Rashid Salim Salman Khan
Height: 170 cm

Born on December 27, 1965 Salman Khan is the son of the legendary writer Salim Khan, who penned many super-hits in the yesteryear's like Sholay (1975), Deewaar (1975), and Don (1978). Salman star ...Show More

Salman Khan
The only person I have hurt is myself. The only person I have hurt is myself.
Maybe I am popular because I can do a bit of everything. A bit of dancing, a bit of acting, a bit of Show more Maybe I am popular because I can do a bit of everything. A bit of dancing, a bit of acting, a bit of action... Hide
Sometimes it happens with me that I start laughing and just can't stop. Sometimes it happens with me that I start laughing and just can't stop.
I'm not possessive, I'm caring... Once you realize a person doesn't want that much care, you automat Show more I'm not possessive, I'm caring... Once you realize a person doesn't want that much care, you automatically back off. Hide
[on the best actresses from the current crop] There's Rani, then there's Preity, Based on work, Aish Show more [on the best actresses from the current crop] There's Rani, then there's Preity, Based on work, Aishwarya... Priyanka is very good... Then there are the new girls like Lara and Katrina. [When asked his favorite and the best out the lot] As an actor? Rani Mukerji. [Smiles] Hide
She [Rani Mukerji] knows who she is and what she can do. After a long time Bollywood has got an actr Show more She [Rani Mukerji] knows who she is and what she can do. After a long time Bollywood has got an actress like Rani. She is naughty, masti khor and a wonderful friend. She has taken acting as her career and given her 100%. Somehow Rani has acting in her genes. Hide
In life go straight and turn right. In life go straight and turn right.
For me acting, comes straight from the heart. In that sense I don't act at all. I think that to feel Show more For me acting, comes straight from the heart. In that sense I don't act at all. I think that to feel the character's pain I have to be myself. Somewhere audiences see that. Hide
[Salman speaking about Rani Mukerji on Big Boss] She [Rani] is one of the best actresses we have in Show more [Salman speaking about Rani Mukerji on Big Boss] She [Rani] is one of the best actresses we have in the country... And an amazing dancer... Look at that smile! Love you, Rani. Hide
(From a TV-interview) I can get caught in many things but there is one thing I will never get caught Show more (From a TV-interview) I can get caught in many things but there is one thing I will never get caught in, and that is acting - because I don't act. On screen I am like I am in real life. Hide
Why should I marry? One marries to have children, but I already have children! My nieces and nephews Show more Why should I marry? One marries to have children, but I already have children! My nieces and nephews are my children. I wanted to marry to make babies, but now I have them, so marriage isn't that important, is it? Hide
On his childhood problems and his father's second marriage to Helen: It was very difficult in the be Show more On his childhood problems and his father's second marriage to Helen: It was very difficult in the beginning, when everybody was talking about it. My mother just couldn't take it. It hurt her terribly. She used to worry all the time, go in to depression frequently. When she cried, we children used to cry with her. Hide
If I do a film, I should know I'm taking this character back home. I want to do movies that will cha Show more If I do a film, I should know I'm taking this character back home. I want to do movies that will change my own personality. Hide
Salman Khan's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (66)
Putlocker