#
buy premium
Richard Griffiths

Richard Griffiths

Birthday: 31 July 1947, Thornaby-on-Tees, North Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Name: Richard Thomas Griffiths
Height: 175 cm

British character actor Richard Griffiths came from radio and the classical stage where he built up an early reputation as a Shakespearean clown, with larger-than-life portrayals of Henry VIII, Falsta ...Show More

Richard Griffiths
I hate being the subject of photographs. I hate being the subject of photographs.
(On Uncle Vernon from the Harry Potter movies) "Vernon distrusts Harry completely and is always conc Show more (On Uncle Vernon from the Harry Potter movies) "Vernon distrusts Harry completely and is always concerned that he is going to do something strange at any moment. That is Vernon's biggest fear - he doesn't want anything strange happening that the neighbours might see." Hide
I've always hated the way I looked... I've always hated the way I looked...
If I had my way, all actors over 55 would be issued a 3-lb. wet salmon with which to slap the face o Show more If I had my way, all actors over 55 would be issued a 3-lb. wet salmon with which to slap the face of every young, beautiful, successful upstart. 'That's for being so lucky, you bastard!' I would shout. And then, hit them again, if you can. Hide
I know actors who hold parties simply because they have an audition, which is tragic. I know actors who hold parties simply because they have an audition, which is tragic.
Winning is something you've dreamed about and hoped for, so that when you get there it's no big deal Show more Winning is something you've dreamed about and hoped for, so that when you get there it's no big deal. But if you lose you're gutted, and the gutted sense just goes on, and I know what that's like, because I've been having that gutted feeling since 1979. Hide
Richard Griffiths's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (44)
Putlocker