#
buy premium
Herbert Lom

Herbert Lom

Birthday: 11 September 1917, Prague, Bohemia, Austria-Hungary [now Czech Republic]
Birth Name: Herbert Charles Angelo Kuchacevich ze Schluderpacheru
Height: 172 cm

Born September 11, 1917, Herbert Lom made his film debut in the Czech film Zena pod krízem (1937) and played supporting and, occasionally, lead roles. His career picked up in the 1940s and ...Show More

Herbert Lom
Peter Sellers was always a mixed-up guy, a childish fellow. But if you're fond of children, you're a Show more Peter Sellers was always a mixed-up guy, a childish fellow. But if you're fond of children, you're also fond of childish men. He was always very helpful to me. After he was famous and when I was still in trouble with the US embassy, he wrote a letter in support of me which was magnificent. But it is true that he was very cruel to his children. He was so hurt by the way children treat you when you're their father. I have been hurt by my children. But he was not in possession of a proper brain when it came to these things. Hide
[on Alec Guinness] I remember Alec teaching me not to rehearse too much. Because I am a bit of a ped Show more [on Alec Guinness] I remember Alec teaching me not to rehearse too much. Because I am a bit of a pedestrian, I like to rehearse until I know it all backwards. That was my school, but Alec taught me. He said, "If you know too much about it, it ceases to be fun." Hide
For one of my scenes, the Hammer people wanted me to smash my head against a stone pillar, because t Show more For one of my scenes, the Hammer people wanted me to smash my head against a stone pillar, because they said they couldn't afford one made of rubber. I refused to beat my head against stone, of course. Hide
Asylum (1972) was good exposure for me and it is still shown quite often on television. I remember t Show more Asylum (1972) was good exposure for me and it is still shown quite often on television. I remember the special effects people had fun making a little doll that looked like me - which is not so easy - and it had to move along the floor. Hide
In English eyes, all foreigners are sinister. In English eyes, all foreigners are sinister.
[on Alexander Mackendrick] He had a charming habit of losing his temper very frequently, but exclusi Show more [on Alexander Mackendrick] He had a charming habit of losing his temper very frequently, but exclusively with the bosses, never with his cast. Hide
You know, I always do my best, no matter the quality of the film. You know, I always do my best, no matter the quality of the film.
Herbert Lom's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (66)
Putlocker