#
buy premium
Dave Franco

Dave Franco

Birthday: 12 June 1985, Palo Alto, California, USA
Birth Name: David John Franco
Height: 170 cm

David John Franco was born in Palo Alto, California, to Betsy Franco, an author, and Douglas Eugene "Doug" Franco, who ran a Silicon Valley business. His mother is Jewish and his father was ...Show More

Dave Franco
[observation, age 27, on playing teenage roles] Everyone always says, especially in the business, it Show more [observation, age 27, on playing teenage roles] Everyone always says, especially in the business, it's great to look a lot younger than you are for longevity's sake. But sometimes I just want to look my damn age and play a character my age. I don't want to play high school again. Hide
To be honest, I was kind of a shy kid growing up. To be honest, I was kind of a shy kid growing up.
When I think of myself, I'm definitely... I'm not like a comedian. When I think of myself, I'm definitely... I'm not like a comedian.
I can't say I was like a die-hard zombie fan, but I've definitely seen a few different zombie movies Show more I can't say I was like a die-hard zombie fan, but I've definitely seen a few different zombie movies and TV shows. Hide
I'm not one of those people who are, like, always joking in person. I'm not one of those people who are, like, always joking in person.
I'm a cat person. I'm a cat person.
I just know that it's smart for my career to carve my own path and do my own thing. I just know that it's smart for my career to carve my own path and do my own thing.
I'm a tough critic on myself. I'm a tough critic on myself.
For example, for me, my brother helped me get a manager, which I don't take for granted. It's tough Show more For example, for me, my brother helped me get a manager, which I don't take for granted. It's tough getting a manager, let alone one that actually cares about you and is smart. But from there, no one's going to cast me just because I'm James Franco's little brother. Hide
I'm a small shifty kind of guy. I'm a small shifty kind of guy.
I don't just wanna be James Franco's little brother. I don't just wanna be James Franco's little brother.
At this point, I feel like I can allow myself to be goofy and take more risks, and even if I do fall Show more At this point, I feel like I can allow myself to be goofy and take more risks, and even if I do fall on my face, I know it's not the end of the world and at least I tried to do something different. Hide
As much as I love and respect my brother, I'm doing my best to distance myself from him and kind of Show more As much as I love and respect my brother, I'm doing my best to distance myself from him and kind of show people that, even though we do look similar and have similar mannerisms, we are completely different. Hide
I think my first big purchase was actually for my mom. She had one of those '90s TVs in her living r Show more I think my first big purchase was actually for my mom. She had one of those '90s TVs in her living room that's like a 10x10 brick, so I purchased her a flatscreen for her living room. Hide
Dave Franco's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (64)
Putlocker