#
buy premium
Clifton Collins Jr.

Clifton Collins Jr.

Birthday: 16 June 1970, Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Name: Clifton Craig Collins Jr.
Height: 173 cm

An acting chameleon who can easily lose himself in the life of his film and television characters, Clifton Collins Jr. is a native Angeleno who grew up destined to become a part of the Latino entertai ...Show More

Clifton Collins Jr.
I almost got to do Saving Private Ryan (1998), playing a German. I learned a German monologue in two Show more I almost got to do Saving Private Ryan (1998), playing a German. I learned a German monologue in two days. I worked with Marco Hofschneider from Europa Europa (1990). We taped it and I went over it about a hundred times. It got down to me and Jeremy Davies. Even though it didn't work out, I know he's [Steven Spielberg] got his eye on me now so that's kind of cool. Hide
I try to keep a nice balance of different types of characters. [I don't want to do] too many Anglo r Show more I try to keep a nice balance of different types of characters. [I don't want to do] too many Anglo roles or too many Mexican roles or too many bad guy roles or too many good guy roles. I've got to really keep it balanced so I can have the freedom to choose and go after the roles that I want without being held back by what they remember me from my past performances. Hide
I'm a big fan of Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy (1986), Dracula (1992), Immortal Beloved (1994) - I've Show more I'm a big fan of Gary Oldman - Sid and Nancy (1986), Dracula (1992), Immortal Beloved (1994) - I've watched every film he's ever done. I'd also love to work with some of the old school greats like Mike Nichols and Steven Spielberg. And I think Gus Van Sant is totally cool. Hide
[on auditioning] I'm so busy trying to be other people. You start acting just as soon as you walk in Show more [on auditioning] I'm so busy trying to be other people. You start acting just as soon as you walk into the door of that casting office. You can't just be yourself because they don't want to hire you. I am not a killer. I don't beat my mother. I don't do these things, but you have to walk in there and be these things because they don't want to hire somebody who "pretends to be gay" or "pretends to be a gang member". Hide
Clifton Collins Jr.'s FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (114)
Putlocker