#
buy premium
Ben Gazzara

Ben Gazzara

Birthday: 28 August 1930, Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Biagio Anthony Gazzara
Height: 179 cm

Ben Gazzara's screen career began with two critically acclaimed roles as heavies in the late 1950s. He turned to television in the 1960s but made a big screen comeback with roles in three John Ca ...Show More

Ben Gazzara
I turned down so many movies because I was idealistic. I was so pure. I didn't really take advantage Show more I turned down so many movies because I was idealistic. I was so pure. I didn't really take advantage of the opportunities. If I had the same chances today I would take them all because you never know where it will lead. Hide
[In 2009, on filming Dogville (2003)] I was told before I went there, "Hey, Lars von Trier, he's tou Show more [In 2009, on filming Dogville (2003)] I was told before I went there, "Hey, Lars von Trier, he's tough with actors". Not at all. I really got along with him famously, and had a great time, a great time. Nicole Kidman was there at her best; she was terrific. The whole cast was terrific. And it was an interesting experiment, because he shot it in digital, and was able to load the camera with an hour's worth of film, so you weren't reloading every 10 minutes. And he was running . . . well, we shot it all indoors in a studio, you know, and the whole set was in one, without walls around anything, so he was able to run back and forth, up and down, shooting. You gotta be on your guard with his camera. It was very, very interesting to work on it. Much like theater, because you were not interrupted. You can go on and on and on, and of course it was on a stage; it took place in one space. In that regard, it was very much like theater. Hide
[on Audrey Hepburn] She was unhappy in her marriage and hurting; I was unhappy in my marriage and hu Show more [on Audrey Hepburn] She was unhappy in her marriage and hurting; I was unhappy in my marriage and hurting and we came together and we gave solace to each other and we fell in love but it was impossible. She had a life in Europe and Switzerland and where you will. I'm in L.A. with another life. Life got in the way of romance. We were having a drink in Munich, where we were shooting a picture called Bloodline (1979) and she told me, "Do you know, Ben, I never thought I was a good actress". She was so self-effacing and that's why, on the screen, she was so genuine because what you saw on the screen you saw in life--that smile and the way she lit up a room. She just had it. Hide
Create a list » User Lists Related lists from IMDb users My favourite male actors a list Show more Create a list » User Lists Related lists from IMDb users My favourite male actors a list of 23 people created 02 Mar 2011   Most underrated actors a list of 46 people created 17 Aug 2012   Favorite actors list a list of 29 people created 22 Sep 2012   Italian Mafia and Mob Bosses a list of 43 people created 27 Jan 2016   Memorable TV and Movie Moments in LGBT History a list of 43 images created 10 months ago   See all related lists » Hide
[In 2009, on Road House (1989)] I had fun making that picture. Patrick Swayze was very nice, a very Show more [In 2009, on Road House (1989)] I had fun making that picture. Patrick Swayze was very nice, a very sweet boy. He was a boy then, actually. Well, a young man. And just tasting the fruits of newly-found stardom. And I remember he was very nervous about it, very apprehensive. He cared a lot, and he was very tense about doing a good job. And so we'd talk and walk, and walk and talk. I liked him, and we liked each other. Hide
Ben Gazzara's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (32)
Putlocker