#
buy premium
Artie Shaw

Artie Shaw

Birthday: 23 May 1910, New York City, New York, USA
Birth Name: Arthur Jacob Arshawsky

Artie Shaw was the rival of Benny Goodman in the Swing era. With a different style of playing, his sound on clarinet was more liquid than Goodman's sound. After playing in different orchestras in ...Show More

Artie Shaw
[on why he left fame behind in 1954] It's like having a gangrenous arm. The only thing you can do is Show more [on why he left fame behind in 1954] It's like having a gangrenous arm. The only thing you can do is amputate it. Obviously you're gonna miss the arm, but if you don't cut it off you'll die. Hide
I could never understand why people wanted to dance to my music. I made it good enough to listen to. I could never understand why people wanted to dance to my music. I made it good enough to listen to.
You have no idea of the women I didn't marry. You have no idea of the women I didn't marry.
I did all you can do with a clarinet. Any more would have been less. I did all you can do with a clarinet. Any more would have been less.
[on Ava Gardner] Ava has been completely victimized by the kind of life she has led, and as a result Show more [on Ava Gardner] Ava has been completely victimized by the kind of life she has led, and as a result has become the kind of person she is today. Hide
Benny Goodman played clarinet. I played music. Benny Goodman played clarinet. I played music.
Artie Shaw's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (2)
Putlocker